Wednesday, 21 April 2010

Wish List

These are like my dream shoes. No literally i dreamt about them a couple of nights back. I am sooooo willing to buy them (at £115) but cant find them anywhere :( They've sold out on some of the websites they were selling them...i read somewhere they'll be on UrbanOutfitters site shortly..but they're not! I'd wear these babies with some bright purple (or some other bright colour) socks...i think the contrast would look cool.


Ooooh Topshop, my most favourite store of them all. They've gone completely nude crazy and so have I! Im desperate to get that bralet (top left corner). I'm not keen on the wearing them over t-shirts look, but i would wear this on its own with some high-waisted tapered trousers. Underwear worn on the outside is huge this summer but i think these dresses are a great alternative. They are so pretty and have that nightie feel about them..without actually having to go out in your nightwear!

I dont own too many floral pieces as i feel they never really look right on me, but when i do they tend to be more vintage looking, liberty print styles. I love the dress (top right corner) bolero (bottom left corner) and corset (bottom right)

and now for something completely different
Still Topshop....and omg, i want all these!! I love nothing more than oversized and distressed things..i'm definately making a purchase on the cure combines the oversized and i love the cure! perfect :) haha. I've also fallen hard for the demin vest and the one next to it...very Wang indeed. There are many pieces in topshop that look as though they could of come right from the alexander wang line and they've got some really amazing tapered joggers in at the moment...far better than the ones i got a month back..darn!
These are again topshop and can i just! ok so il never be able to buy £130 for the gilet and £250 for the jacket, ouch! I can dream though.

River Island
I stopped dead in my tracks when i came across those shoes (top left). I love the cream and turquoise together and leopard print heel and bow and cut out detail...ok sounds a lot when you write it down and you'd imagine they would be too fussy but somehow it works and i ADORE them. The belt next to it has probably been on my wishlist seen the beginning of december..i almost bought it, but put it back out of guilt. I'm surprised to still see them on the site, perhaps they've re-released them. I just think it would jazz up any plain dress especially if your in a hurry. They're also selling the henry holland house tights which again i think would liven up a simple dress on a night out. oooh and how i need that bag in my life! All the bags i own are kinda masculine with lots studding detail and other hardware. This one however is so feminine and despite reminding me of victoria try to put that to the back of my mind and carry on loving it haha.
I think these will be great for the festivals just thrown on over a plain white tee and jeans with boots.

My 3 favourite (affordable) sunnies at the moment. I stole these pics from a magazine but threw it out so im trying my hardest to remember where these glasses are from. I'm pretty sure the first set are from h&m and the price was something ridiculously reasonable like £8 The second pair i think are topshop..if not then there are some really similiar for £18. The last ones i really can't remember but they have these clubmaster styles everywhere..and usually in more colours than what ray-ban do. I own some ray-ban wayfarers that i wear all the time, which can get some coloured ones would make a change.

ok i think ive rambled on long enough. i woke up really really early this morning and wanted to kill some time! :)


  1. I loved this jam-packed post! I am lusting over the nudes from Top Shop, oh my god! I am so jealous you have Top Shop in the UK and we don't here in Canada : ( I agree with you on the River Island heels - gorgeous! I love the Zebra-print heel. I started putting together a wish list this morning and after seeing yours, I think I may have to add to it!

  2. I Love everything on your wishlist! Great post:)

  3. Awesome! I love the topshop pieces!

  4. Those shoes in the first picture are absolutely amazing, I would gladly sacrifice the money for those babies.

    And I had no idea you lived in england, that's so cool. I've always wanted to go!

  5. i seriously love everything in TS right now xoxoxo